nywf64.com — New York World’s Fair 1964/1965. The Website of America’s Space Age World’s Fair.
Heartland States U.S.A. at the 1964/1965 New York World's Fair

Proposal: Timetable

A

1.Contract with ArchitectAugust 15, 1962
2.Architectural and Engineering Plans ready for BiddersNovember 1, 1962
3.Contracts for:
  • (a) Preparation of Site
  • (b) Building Construction
  • (c) Display Construction
  • (d) Landscaping
  • (e) Panavision Film Production
January 2, 1963
4.Site and Foundation WorkMarch, April 1963
5.Erection of BuildingsMay to November, 1963
6.Monthly Reports on Construction ProgressMay, 1963 to Completion
7.Final Designs of Exhibits and Interior DecorJanuary 2, 1963
8.Production of Panavision FilmSummer, 1963
9.Installation of Exhibits - Completion on or beforeFebruary 15, 1964
10.Completion of LandscapingApril 10, 1964

- Page 20 -


B

It should be noted that the contemplated expenditures are to be spread over a period of four years, as indicated in the following schedule:

1962196319641965
Building Construction500,000126,000
Architectural and Engineering Fees20,00015,0004,480
Panavision Project25,000300,00075,000
Exhibit Construction25,000150,00025,000
Landscaping, etc.10,00022,000
Fees to NYWF Corp.20,000
Utilities Consumption10,00010,000
Insurance17,50017,500
Maintenance22,00022,000
Electrical Maintenance12,50012,500
Security8,2508,250
Repairs5,0005,000
Winter Protection, Rehabilitation5,00010,000
Miscellaneous Supplies, Office Equipment4,0001,000
Management and Personnel80,92080,920
Public Relations25,00015,000
Demolition30,000
----------------------------------------
$ 90,000$975,000$442,650$212,170

- Page 21 -